Brazos County Primary Candidates

Republican Candidates for Office

To find out more information on the candidates, click their name and it will direct you to their campaign site. Clicking on “CP” will direct you to the Candidate Profile if the candidate has one through the Republican Party of Brazos County.

Primary Election – March 4, 2014

U.S. Senator

Chris Mapp | Curt Cleaver | Dwayne Stovall | John Cornyn (Incumbent) | Ken Cope | Linda Vega | Reid Reasor | Steve Stockman

U.S. Representative, District 17

Bill Flores (Incumbent)

Governor

Greg Abbott | Lisa Fritsch | Miriam Martinez | SECEDE Kilgore

Lieutenant Governor

Dan Patrick | David Dewhurst (Incumbent) | Jerry Patterson | Todd Staples

Attorney General

Barry Smitherman | Dan Branch | Ken Paxton

Comptroller of Public Accounts

Debra Medina | Glenn Hegar | Harvey Hilderbran | Raul Torres

Commissioner of the General Land Office

David Watts | George P. Bush

Commissioner of Agriculture

Eric Opiela | J. Allen Carnes | Joe Cotten | Sid Miller | Tommy Merritt

Railroad Commissioner

Becky Berger | Malachi Boyuls | Ryan Sitton | Wayne Christian

Chief Justice, Supreme Court

Nathan Hecht (Incumbent) | Robert Talton

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6

Jeff Brown (Incumbent) | Joe Pool

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 7

Jeff Boyd (Incumbent)

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 8

Phil Johnson (Incumbent) | Sharon McCally

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3

Barbara Walther | Bert Richardson

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 4

Jani Jo Wood | Kevin Patrick Yeary | Richard Dean Davis

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 9

David Newell | W.C. “Bud” Kirkendall


State Senator, District 5

Charles Schwertner (Incumbent)

State Representative, District 12

Kyle Kacal (Incumbent) | Timothy Delasandro

Justice, 10th Court of Appeals District, Place 2

Rex Davis (Incumbent)

State Representative, District 14

John Raney (Incumbent)

District Judge 361st

Margaret Meece | Michele Esparza (CP) | Steve Smith (CP) (Incumbent)

District Judge 85th

Kyle Hawthorne

County Judge

Duane Peters (Incumbent)

County Court At Law Judge, PCT 1

Amanda S. Matzke (Incumbent)

County Court At Law Judge, PCT 2

Jim Locke (Incumbent)

County Clerk

Karen McQueen (Incumbent)

County Treasurer

Laura Taylor Davis (Incumbent)

County Commissioner, PCT 2

Sammy Catalena (Incumbent)

Justice of the Peace, PCT 1

Jean Ricciardello Phelps (CP) | Mike McCleary (Incumbent)

Justice of the Peace, PCT 2*

Brent Sowell | Robert, Robbie, James Jr. (CP) | Tommy Munoz (CP) (Incumbent, Place 2) | Vera Lara-Hooge (CP) (Incumbent, Place 1)
*Consolidation of Place 1 & Place 2

Justice of the Peace, PCT 3

Mickey Posey | Rick Hill (CP) | Rick Vessell

Justice of the Peace, PCT 4

Louis Garcia Jr.

Constable, PCT 1

Jeff W. Reeves (Incumbent)

Constable, PCT 2

Donald Joe Lampo (CP) (Incumbent) | Kris Fraley (CP)

Constable, PCT 3

J.P. Ingram

County/District Clerk

Marc Hamlin (Incumbent)


The candidate filing information was obtained from the Office of the Secretary of State, which was collected pursuant to Tex. H.B. 3103, 83rd Leg., R.S. (2013) and was modified for formatting purposes only. All names and offices appear as they do in the original information.